- Home
- »
- Medical Devices
- »
-
Sterilization Monitoring Market Size, Industry Report, 2033GVR Report cover
Sterilization Monitoring Market (2025 - 2033) Size, Share & Trends Analysis Report By Technology (Biological Indicators, Chemical Indicators), By Product (Strips, Indicator Tapes, Cards), By Method, By End Use, By Region, And Segment Forecasts
Market Size, 2024
$962.8MMarket Estimate, 2026
$1,028.4MMarket Forecast, 2033
$1,843.2MCAGR, 2025–2033
7.6%Sterilization Monitoring Market Summary
The global sterilization monitoring market size was estimated at USD 962.8 million in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 1,843.2 million by 2033, growing at a CAGR of 7.57% from 2025 to 2033. The market is experiencing significant growth driven by various factors. Increasing cases of Healthcare-Associated Infections (HAIs) worldwide and a growing number of inpatient surgeries are a primary catalyst.
Source: Grand View Research, IR Documents, Primary Interviews, Paid DatabasesTo learn more about this report,Download Free Sample Report
Key Market Trends & Insights
- North America dominated the sterilization monitoring market with the largest revenue share of 35.49% in 2024.
- The sterilization monitoring market in the U.S. accounted for the largest revenue share of 67.84% in North America in 2024.
- Based on technology, the biological indicators segment led the market with the largest revenue share of 58.12% in 2024.
- Based on product, strips segment is expected to grow at the fastest CAGR of 8.08% over the forecast period.
- By method, the steam sterilization segment led the market with the largest revenue share in 2024.
Market Size & Forecast
- 2024 Market Size: USD 962.8 Million
- 2033 Projected Market Size: USD 1,843.2 Million
- CAGR (2025-2033): 7.57%
- North America: Largest market in 2024
Prism AI by Grand View Research Free to tryAsk a question about the sterilization monitoring marketTry asking✓Every figure cited from GVR research Prefer the report? Download free sample →
Increasing prevalence of healthcare-associated infections (HAIs) is projected to significantly contribute to the growth of the sterilization monitoring market. Hospitals and clinics are under continuous pressure to improve sterilization standards to prevent infections caused by inadequately sterilized equipment. For instance, according to data released by the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control, a European Union Agency, in May 2024, approximately 4.3 million hospitalized patients across the EU and European Economic Area (EEA) are affected by HAIs annually. These infections pose serious health risks and also place a significant strain on healthcare systems.
To learn more about this report,Download Free Sample Report
Another significant factor is the stringent regulatory environment. Governments and health authorities worldwide mandate strict sterilization standards, compelling healthcare institutions to adopt effective monitoring systems. For instance, in November 2024, the FDA issued a guidance “Transitional Enforcement Policy for Ethylene Oxide Sterilization Facility Changes for Class III Devices”.This guidance outlines a policy of transitional enforcement discretion for manufacturers of specific Class III devices. It aims to address expected changes in ethylene oxide (EtO) sterilization processes and to help prevent or reduce the risk of medical device supply chain disruptions or shortages during the period when sterilization facilities are transitioning to meet new Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) regulations.
Another major factor driving the sterilization monitoring industry growth is growing surgical procedures in hospitals. For instance, according to the Eurostat report, the two most common surgical operations and procedures performed in EU hospitals are cataract surgery and caesarean sections.
Surgical Operations and Procedures Performed in Hospitals - Top 10 Procedures, Group 1, 2022
Country
Cataract surgery
Caesarean section
Transluminal coronary angioplasty
Hip replacement
Repair of inguinal hernia
Laparoscopic repair of inguinal hernia
Belgium
1,300.60
216.7
276.4
281.9
223.6
134.4
Bulgaria
854.1
400.6
378.4
157.4
186.9
87.3
Czechia
1,341.60
239
206.2
263.1
181.1
98.5
Denmark
289.4
196
156
203.2
174
116.1
Germany
1,153.70
274.7
379.3
326.2
191.3
130.4
Estonia
400.8
178
215.2
183.8
159.8
37.8
Ireland
761.7
397.6
191.4
248.4
115.8
41.1
Spain
1,043.70
166
125.9
137.2
219.7
30.4
France
1,493.00
221.4
292.2
255.8
227.8
103.9
Croatia
794.5
253.6
500.1
165.4
188
20
Italy
978.90
215.9
224.3
211.6
197.8
11.8
Cyprus
1,198.90
681.6
264.8
122.7
182.4
180.1
Latvia
1,345.00
188.8
341.7
209.4
145.5
39.9
Lithuania
1,025.50
175.6
295.9
224.2
182.5
83.2
Luxembourg
1,407.40
292.1
118.7
192.5
177
-
Hungary
921.5
339.1
237.4
132.6
160.7
50.8
Malta
716.6
280.2
189
77.7
143.1
19.3
Netherlands
1,203.20
157.9
299.6
241.2
142.8
76.5
Austria
1,324.40
284.9
299.4
303.2
273.2
157.7
Poland
574.50
340.7
144.3
156.2
159
-
Portugal
972.2
300.6
107.1
114.4
142.3
13.00
Romania
354.9
446.9
133.7
86.9
115.7
20.5
Slovenia
1,185.20
184.1
216.9
208.9
193.6
28.00
Slovakia
921.4
291.1
139.5
231.1
66.6
Finland
1,191.80
157.3
235.2
254.9
148.00
18.5
Sweden
1,265.00
168.3
173.2
264.5
160.2
13.3
Iceland
736.1
187.1
182.5
231.1
16.6
4.3
Liechtenstein
63.3
248.2
68.4
Norway
397.6
161.4
203.9
255.3
108.3
74.7
Switzerland
455.5
308.7
295.7
338.3
260.8
157.5
North Macedonia
274.10
328
172.2
67.7
117.7
2.3
Serbia
487.3
328.9
299.9
133.7
200.2
6.3
Turkey
854.2
732.3
332.1
62.9
214.5
29.8
Source: Eurostat
Surgical Operations and Procedures Performed in Hospitals - Top 10 Procedures, Group 2, 2022
Country
Cholestechtomy
of which: laparoscopic cholecystectomy
Total knee replacement
Appendectomy
of which: laparoscopic appendectomy
Hysterectomy
of which: laparoscopic hysterectomy
Partial excision of mammary gland
Belgium
226.3
214.1
180
139.1
128.8
96.2
113.5
141.4
Bulgaria
103.6
81.9
48.6
64
9.8
113.5
58.6
81.1
Czechia
205.7
179.6
178.5
135.8
62.9
146.7
91.5
96.4
Denmark
152.3
145
228.2
121.8
114.5
67.3
49.4
-
Germany
226.7
191
231.1
127.1
110
106.5
52.6
90.6
Estonia
204.8
192.2
108.7
151.7
121
118.8
83.3
53.8
Ireland
134
123.2
155.3
124.8
109.1
75.6
30.5
91.6
Spain
178.90
161.4
134.2
112.7
88.6
74.8
27
106.5
France
181
170.6
185.5
103
94.1
82.2
43.8
107.1
Italy
172.4
157
154.8
59.9
47.9
94.5
37.4
107.3
Sweden
148.9
138.8
143.9
119.3
101
72.3
37.5
86.3
Norway
132.9
128.6
121.5
147.5
136.3
86.1
51.5
89.8
Source: Eurostat
Number of Hospitals and Admissions, U.S.
Total Number of All U.S. Hospitals
6,093
Number of U.S. Community Hospitals
5,112
Number of Federal Government Hospitals
207
Number of Nonfederal Psychiatric Hospitals
654
Other Hospitals
120
Total Admissions in All U.S. Hospitals
34,426,650
Source: American Hospital Association
Furthermore, the rising adoption of minimally invasive surgeries and complex medical devices necessitates more reliable sterilization methods. As procedures become more sophisticated, so does the need for precise sterilization monitoring to ensure safety and efficacy, propelling market expansion.
Innovation in sterilization monitoring primarily revolves around the development of faster, more reliable, and integrated solutions. Traditional methods such as biological indicators (BIs) and chemical indicators have been supplemented or replaced by advanced technologies offering real-time or near-real-time results.
For example, chemical indicators like ASP’s SEALSURE Chemical Indicator Tape provide immediate visual confirmation of sterilization cycles, simplifying process validation. Biological indicators such as STERRAD VELOCITY Biological Indicator now integrate with digital readers to streamline result interpretation and record-keeping, reducing human error and saving time.
Digital innovations include the integration of sterilization monitoring devices with hospital information systems, enabling automated data capture and traceability. This connectivity enhances compliance, simplifies audits, and facilitates trend analysis over time. Moreover, the development of multi-modal indicators that can monitor multiple sterilization parameters simultaneously is gaining traction, providing comprehensive assurance in a single test.
Major Brands Operating in the Market
Companies
Brand Name
Technology
End Use
Sterilization Type
3M
Attest
Biological Indicator Incubators
Biological Indicator
3M
Attest
3M Attest VH₂O₂ Tri-Metric Chemical Indicators
Chemical Indicators
VH2O2
3M
3M
3M Comply Ethylene Oxide Chemical Indicator Strip
Chemical Indicators
EtO
STERIS
CELERITY
Celerity Steam Biological Indicators
Biological Indicators
Steam Sterilization
STERIS
VERIFY
VERIFY BIOLOGICAL INDICATORS
STERIS
VERIFY
VERIFY CHEMICAL INDICATOR TYPE 1 (Type 1, Type 5, and Type 6)
Chemical Indicators
Steam Sterilizatio
STERIS
Getinge
Getinge
Getinge Assured Steam Monitor Sterilization Type 1
Chemical Indicators
Steam Sterilization
Getinge
Getinge
Assured EO Self-Contained Biological Indicator
Biological Indicators
EtO
Getinge
Getinge
Getinge Assured CHEMISIX Emulating Chemical Indicator
Chemical Indicators
Steam Sterilization
ASP
SEALSURE and STERRAD
SEALSURE Chemical Indicator (CI) Tape and STERRAD Chemical Indicator (CI) Type 1
Chemical Indicators
H202
ASP
STERRAD VELOCITY
STERRAD VELOCITY Biological Indicator (BI)/ Process Challenge Device (PCD)
Biological Indicator
H202
ASP
BIOTRACE
BIOTRACE Auto Read Biological Indicator Systems
Biological Indicators
Source: Company Websites
Key Opinion Leaders' Responses
Company
KoL Response
About KoL
ASP
“With a strong history of excellence in Sterile Processing, ASP is extending its expertise into steam sterilization monitoring. This enhanced sterilization monitoring portfolio is aimed at supporting our customers in SPD/CSSD and will allow hospitals to reprocess instruments across all major modalities with greater speed, compliance, and confidence,”
Chad Rohrer, President of ASP
Solventum
"Innovations that make every load monitoring easier to adopt, more reliable, and faster across sterilization modalities empower healthcare facilities to consistently uphold the highest patient safety standards while supporting the increasing productivity demand of modern sterile processing departments,"
Sharon Greene-Golden, past president of the Healthcare Sterile Processing Association (HSPA).
Solventum
"In the high-stakes environment of sterile processing where patients' lives are at stake, both speed and accuracy are non-negotiable,"
Doug Bartlett, senior vice president of the company's Infection Prevention & Surgical Solutions business.
Market Concentration & Characteristics
The sterilization monitoring industry exhibits a moderate to high degree of innovation driven by technological advancements. Innovations include the development of real-time biological and chemical indicators. Companies are investing in advanced data analytics and cloud-based platforms to enhance accuracy and compliance. Additionally, environmentally friendly sterilization methods and miniaturized, portable indicators are gaining traction. For instance, Hu-Friedy’s IMS Monitor Tape is environmentally friendly and excludes the risk of lead contamination and improves safety for patients and users with latex allergies. In addition, most of the chemical indicators are often small and portable, making them easy to use in different settings.
To learn more about this report,Download Free Sample Report
Regulation significantly influences the market for sterilization monitoring by ensuring safety, efficacy, and quality standards. Stricter regulations drive innovation, prompting companies to develop advanced monitoring technologies, such as biological indicators and electronic systems. Compliance increases trust among healthcare providers and patients, reducing the risk of infections and sterilization failures. Conversely, overly stringent policies may raise costs and limit market entry for smaller players.
The sterilization monitoring market has experienced a low but strategic level of mergers and acquisitions (M&A), reflecting the industry's drive for innovation, expanded capabilities, and market consolidation.
Technology substitutes for sterilization monitoring are limited, as there are currently no direct alternatives or substitutes available for sterilization monitoring products in the market. There is physical/mechanical monitoring; however, it does not replace the indicators.
Market concentration remains significant, with key players dominating the sterilization monitoring industry. Major companies such as 3M, Getinge, ASP, STERIS, and GKE (Mesa Labs, Inc.) hold substantial market shares due to their extensive Technology portfolios, technological advancements, and strong distribution networks. This high level of concentration indicates limited competition and potential barriers for new entrants.
Technology Insights
The biological indicators segment held the largest revenue share of 58.12% in 2024 and is also expected to register the fastest CAGR of 7.95% during the forecast period. In 2024, biological indicators remain the dominant segment in the sterilization monitoring market, primarily due to their unmatched accuracy and regulatory acceptance across various sterilization methods such as steam sterilization, ethylene oxide (EO), and hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂) sterilization. Biological indicators (BIs) are considered the gold standard for verifying sterilization effectiveness because they directly assess the sterilization process's ability to eliminate microbial life, ensuring patient safety and compliance with stringent healthcare standards.
Steam sterilization, widely used in hospitals and surgical centers, relies heavily on biological indicators because of its proven reliability in confirming sterilization cycles. Similarly, ethylene oxide sterilization, often employed for heat-sensitive instruments, requires rigorous validation, which BIs provide. Hydrogen peroxide sterilization, a newer but rapidly expanding method, also benefits from biological indicators to ensure sterilant penetration and microbial kill efficacy.
Several key factors drive the dominance of biological indicators. First, regulatory agencies such as the FDA and CDC mandate the use of biological indicators for sterilization validation, especially in critical healthcare settings, making them indispensable for compliance. Second, biological indicators offer high sensitivity and accuracy, providing definitive proof of sterilization success, which is crucial for patient safety and infection control. Third, technological advancements have led to the development of rapid BIs, reducing turnaround times and increasing their practicality in busy healthcare environments.
The chemical indicators segment is anticipated to experience significant growth in the global sterilization monitoring industry due to several key factors, such as increasing regulatory requirements and standards across healthcare and pharmaceutical industries, emphasizing the importance of real-time process verification, which chemical indicators provide. These indicators deliver immediate feedback on sterilization parameters such as temperature, pressure, and exposure time, allowing facilities to quickly identify potential process deviations and take corrective actions.
Advancements in chemical indicator technology have led to the development of more sophisticated, reliable, and easy-to-use products. According to the CDC, there are primarily six classes of chemical indicators. The CDC recommends using at least two types: an external (Type 1) indicator and an internal indicator (Types 3, 4, 5, or 6), placed both inside and outside each instrument package. It is important to understand that this classification does not imply a hierarchy; for example, Type 6 is not superior to Type 1-each simply assesses different parameters. The choice of indicator depends on the specific measurement requirements for the sterilization process.
Integration of chemical indicators with digital systems and automation enhances process control and documentation, which is highly valued in modern sterilization workflows.
Product Insights
The strips segment held the largest revenue share in 2024 and is also expected to register the fastest growth over the forecast period. The strips segment continues to dominate the sterilization monitoring market due to its cost-effectiveness, ease of use, and rapid results. Sterilization indicator strips are widely preferred in healthcare settings, especially in low- to mid-volume facilities, because they provide a simple and reliable method for quick verification of sterilization cycles without requiring complex equipment or extensive training. Their ability to deliver immediate visual confirmation of sterilization parameters such as temperature and exposure makes them highly practical for routine monitoring and quality assurance. Additionally, the affordability of strips allows for widespread adoption across various healthcare institutions, contributing to their dominant market share.
The indicator tapes segment is anticipated to experience significant growth within the sterilization monitoring industry, due to several compelling factors. Their widespread use in healthcare facilities, especially for packaging and tracking sterilization cycles, makes them an indispensable and cost-effective solution for quick validation. Advancements in indicator tape technology, such as improved visibility, enhanced sensitivity, and integration of chemical indicators that provide more reliable and immediate results, are driving their popularity.
Additionally, regulatory bodies increasingly emphasize the importance of efficient sterilization verification, prompting healthcare providers to adopt more accessible and straightforward monitoring tools like indicator tapes. Furthermore, ASP’s STERRAD VELOCITY Biological Indicator (BI) and Process Challenge Device (PCD) is the first and only all-in-one solution designed for hydrogen peroxide sterilization systems, meeting AAMI ST582 recommended practices to ensure optimal protection for every patient and every cycle. This indicates a growing trend toward increased adoption of sterilization monitoring systems in the coming years, driven by innovations and market entry.
Method Insights
The steam sterilization segment held the largest share of the sterilization monitoring market in 2024. Steam sterilization is considered the gold standard for sterilizing a broad range of instruments and equipment because of its proven efficacy, cost-effectiveness, and reliability. The high prevalence of steam sterilization processes in hospitals and clinics drives the demand for advanced monitoring solutions tailored specifically for this method. Key driving factors include stringent regulatory standards that mandate rigorous sterilization validation, the increasing complexity of medical devices requiring precise sterilization verification, and technological advancements in sterilization monitoring systems that ensure accurate, real-time validation of steam sterilization cycles. Moreover, the growing focus on patient safety and infection control further fuels the adoption of sophisticated monitoring tools for steam sterilization, maintaining its dominant position in the market in 2024.
The hydrogen peroxide sterilization segment is anticipated to witness the fastest CAGR over the forecast period, due to several compelling factors. The increasing adoption of low-temperature sterilization processes, especially in hospitals and medical device manufacturing, has significantly boosted demand for hydrogen peroxide-based sterilization monitoring products. The growing emphasis on patient safety, coupled with the need for reliable, safe, and eco-friendly sterilization methods, is propelling the hydrogen peroxide segment's rapid growth in 2024, positioning it as a preferred choice in modern sterilization practices.
End Use Insights
The hospitals and clinics segment held the largest revenue share of the sterilization monitoring industry in 2024. Hospitals and clinics perform a large number of surgeries and procedures requiring sterilized instruments daily, driving the demand for reliable sterilization monitoring solutions. Furthermore, several hospitals are investing in advanced sterilization and monitoring technologies to ensure patient safety and comply with quality standards.
To learn more about this report,Download Free Sample Report
The ambulatory surgery centers segment is anticipated to experience the fastest CAGR over the forecast period, driven by increasing preference for outpatient procedures and expansion of ambulatory surgery center facilities, among others. For instance, according to UPMC HealthBeat, a publishing website for UPMC, an integrated health care system based in Pittsburgh, reports that many procedures and surgeries are now routinely performed on an outpatient basis. Common outpatient procedures and types of outpatient surgeries include:
-
Cataract surgery: Removing the cloudy natural lens of the eye and replacing it with an artificial lens.
-
Ear, nose, and throat (ENT) surgeries: Such as tonsil and adenoid removal.
-
Cosmetic surgeries: Including breast reconstruction and skin grafts.
-
Urologic procedures: Such as vasectomy.
-
Orthopedic procedures: Including knee and hip replacements, as well as surgeries on toes, feet, ankles, and legs.
-
Gallbladder removal.
-
Skin procedures: Such as mole removal and other skin repairs.
-
Lumpectomy: Removal of a cancerous tumor in the breast.
-
Colonoscopy and endoscopy.
-
Hand, wrist, elbow, and ankle surgeries: Including procedures for arthritis.
-
Tendon and muscle repairs: Such as rotator cuff surgery.
-
Gynecological procedures: Including dilation and curettage (D&C) and tubal ligation.
-
Hemodialysis: For patients with kidney disease.
-
Hernia repairs.
-
Hemorrhoid procedures.
-
Kidney stone treatment
Additionally, the same report indicates that approximately two-thirds of all surgical procedures are now performed in outpatient settings. As the number of surgeries conducted in outpatient environments continues to increase, this trend is expected to further drive the demand for sterilization monitoring products in ambulatory surgery centers.
Regional Insights
North America sterilization monitoring market accounted for the largest revenue share of 35.49% in 2024, driven by the increasing demand for infection control and patient safety in healthcare settings. The region’s well-established healthcare infrastructure, stringent regulatory standards, and technological advancements contribute to the growth of sterilization monitoring products and services. Hospitals, clinics, pharmaceutical companies, and medical device manufacturers in North America prioritize sterilization validation and monitoring to prevent healthcare-associated infections (HAIs) and ensure compliance with agencies like the FDA and CDC.
To learn more about this report,Download Free Sample Report
The rising prevalence of chronic diseases, surgical procedures, and the need for sterilized medical equipment further boost market demand. Additionally, the adoption of innovative sterilization technologies, such as biological and chemical indicators, automated monitoring systems, and real-time data management tools, is increasing in the region, thereby contributing to market growth. The North American market is characterized by the presence of key players focusing on Technology innovation, strategic partnerships, and regulatory compliance to strengthen their market position.
Furthermore, the region’s focus on healthcare quality standards and infection prevention policies supports market expansion. However, high costs associated with sterilization monitoring equipment and stringent regulatory procedures may pose challenges. Overall, North America remains a dominant market for sterilization monitoring, with steady growth prospects in the coming years.
U.S. Sterilization Monitoring Market Trends
The U.S. held the largest share of 67.84% in 2024 in the North America sterilization monitoring industry. The widespread adoption of both traditional and advanced sterilization monitoring methods, including biological and chemical indicators, characterizes the market. Biological indicators are considered the gold standard for verifying sterilization efficacy, while chemical indicators provide immediate process validation, and physical monitors track parameters like temperature, pressure, and time.
The U.S. market benefits from stringent regulatory frameworks established by agencies such as the FDA and CDC, which mandate rigorous sterilization procedures to prevent healthcare-associated infections (HAIs). Additionally, the rise of outpatient surgeries and increasing healthcare infrastructure investments contribute to the expanding demand.
Europe Sterilization Monitoring Market Trends
Growth of Europe’s sterilization monitoring industry is primarily driven by the region’s stringent regulatory standards and increasing healthcare infrastructure. The demand for effective sterilization processes is growing due to the rising prevalence of hospitals, clinics, and surgical centers, alongside a heightened focus on infection control and patient safety. European countries such as Germany, France, the UK, and Italy are key markets, supported by robust healthcare systems and government initiatives promoting medical safety. Technological advancements, including the adoption of automated and real-time monitoring systems, are transforming the market by enhancing accuracy, efficiency, and compliance with regulatory standards like the EU Medical Device Regulation (MDR). Companies operating in Europe are investing heavily in R&D to develop innovative sterilization monitoring solutions, such as biological indicators, chemical indicators, and digital monitoring devices.
The sterilization monitoring market in the UK is experiencing steady growth driven by increasing healthcare infrastructure, rising awareness of infection control, and stringent regulatory standards. The demand for effective sterilization processes in hospitals, clinics, pharmaceuticals, and biotechnology sectors is fueling the adoption of advanced sterilization monitoring systems. The UK government's emphasis on patient safety and infection prevention has led healthcare providers to invest in reliable monitoring solutions to ensure compliance with regulatory guidelines such as those from the MHRA and NHS standards.
Key players in the UK sterilization monitoring industry offer a range of products including biological, chemical, and physical indicators for sterilization validation. Innovations in real-time monitoring and automation are enhancing operational efficiency and ensuring higher safety standards. The market also benefits from increasing adoption of sterilization monitoring in pharmaceutical manufacturing and research laboratories. Overall, the UK market is poised for continued growth, driven by technological advancements, regulatory compliance needs, and an increasing focus on infection control in healthcare settings.
Asia Pacific Sterilization Monitoring Market Trends
The sterilization monitoring industry in Asia Pacific is witnessing a rapid growth driven by rising prevalence of surgical procedures and expanding pharmaceutical and biotech industries. Countries such as China, India, Japan, South Korea, and Southeast Asian nations are key contributors to this expansion. The growing awareness of infection control and sterilization protocols in hospitals, clinics, and laboratories has further fueled demand for advanced sterilization monitoring solutions.
The sterilization monitoring market in China is experiencing rapid growth driven by expanding healthcare infrastructure, technological advancements, and increasing regulatory standards. As one of the largest healthcare markets globally, China’s rising investments in hospitals, clinics, and pharmaceutical manufacturing facilities have heightened the demand for effective sterilization solutions. The government’s focus on improving healthcare quality and safety standards has led to stringent sterilization practices, further fueling the adoption of advanced monitoring systems.
The key market players are introducing innovative products such as biological indicators, chemical indicators, and automated monitoring systems tailored to meet local needs. The growing awareness of infection control and the need for compliance with international standards like ISO and WHO regulations also contribute to market expansion.
Latin America Sterilization Monitoring Market Trends
The Latin America sterilization monitoring industry is influenced by several key driving factors. Firstly, increasing healthcare infrastructure development across countries such as Brazil, Mexico, and Argentina is fueling demand for advanced sterilization technologies to ensure patient safety. As healthcare facilities expand and modernize, there is a growing need for reliable sterilization processes to prevent infections and improve overall healthcare outcomes. Secondly, the rising prevalence of HAIs has prompted healthcare providers to adopt stringent sterilization protocols, further boosting market growth.
Middle East and Africa Sterilization Monitoring Market Trends
The Middle East and Africa sterilization monitoring industry is experiencing significant growth driven by rising awareness of infection control and increasing demand for sterilization processes across medical facilities. Factors fueling market growth include the rising prevalence of infectious diseases, government initiatives to improve healthcare quality, and increasing investments in healthcare modernization. Additionally, the growing number of medical device manufacturers and the expansion of healthcare services in emerging economies like South Africa, Saudi Arabia, and the UAE further propel the demand for sterilization monitoring products.
Key Sterilization Monitoring Company Insights
The sterilization monitoring market is moderately fragmented, with both major and local market competitors. Due to the fact that the current market players are stepping up their efforts to grab the majority market share, fierce competition is anticipated, with the degree of competitiveness perhaps rising even higher. Many market participants are engaging in various strategic activities, such as product launches, mergers and acquisitions, and geographic growth, in an effort to gain a competitive edge over rivals. Thus, the market is predicted to witness growth during the forecast period.
Key Sterilization Monitoring Companies:
The following are the leading companies in the sterilization monitoring market. These companies collectively hold the largest market share and dictate industry trends.
- 3M
- ASP
- STERIS
- Solventum
- Getinge
- Propper Manufacturing Co., Inc.
- LISTER BioMedical
- GKE (Mesa Labs, Inc.)
- Hu-Friedy
- Zhejiang Tailin Bioengineering Co., Ltd.
- Miracle Industries
- STERIVIC Medical Co., Ltd
- Cole-Parmer Instrument Company, LLC.
- Terragene
- Anhui Tianrun Medical Packaging Materials Co., Ltd.
- Tuttnauer
- Andersen Sterilizers
- MMM Group
- MATACHANA
- HiMedia Laboratories
- Steelco S.p.A
Recent Developments
-
In June 2025, Solventum, one of the global leaders in MedTech innovation focused on infection prevention, announced the launch of its Attest Super Rapid Vaporized Hydrogen Peroxide (VH2O2) Clear Challenge Pack. This ready-to-use test combines two FDA-cleared indicators- a biological indicator (BI) that confirms microbial neutralization and a chemical indicator (CI) that verifies proper sterilizer performance- into a single-use pack featuring a transparent container.
-
In March 2024, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) announced the final amendments to the National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP) concerning Ethylene Oxide (EtO) Commercial Sterilizers. Since 2019, the EPA has been collecting information on ways to lower public exposure risks to EtO. This new rule is one of the EPA’s key efforts to reduce EtO emissions while also addressing potential supply chain impacts. The standards finalized under the Clean Air Act aim to decrease the lifetime cancer risk from EtO emissions associated with commercial sterilizers to or below the benchmark of 100 cases per million people exposed. Additionally, they are expected to cut the number of individuals with a risk of one in one million or higher by approximately 92 percent.
-
In October 2023, ASP announced a significant expansion of its Sterilization Monitoring (SM) portfolio with new Steam Monitoring products. These innovations are designed to help Sterile Processing Departments (SPDs) enhance sterilization assurance with greater efficiency and confidence in results. ASP’s expanded SM portfolio aims to improve workflow through integrated solutions within Sterile Processing Departments and Central Sterilization Supply Departments (CSSDs). The portfolio offers comprehensive sterility assurance across all major sterilization modalities and includes:
-
BIOTRACE Readers: Facilitate faster result readings and support compliance through enhanced workflow and connectivity.
-
BIOTRACE Biological Indicator: Provides a streamlined, integrated workflow with a new SM traceability solution for efficient monitoring of steam sterilization processes.
-
VERISURE Chemical Indicator: Enables rapid and straightforward monitoring of sterilization cycles.
-
SEALSURE Steam Indicator Tape: Visual indicator tape to easily differentiate processed from unprocessed steam items.
Sterilization Monitoring Market Report Scope
Report Attribute
Details
Market size value in 2025
USD 1,028.4 million
Revenue forecast in 2033
USD 1,843.2 million
Growth rate
CAGR of 7.57% from 2025 to 2033
Base year for estimation
2024
Historical data
2021 - 2023
Forecast period
2025 - 2033
Quantitative units
Revenue in USD million/billion and CAGR from 2025 to 2033
Report coverage
Revenue forecast, company ranking, competitive landscape, growth factors, and trends
Segments covered
Technology, product, method, end use, region
Regional scope
North America; Europe; Asia Pacific; Latin America; Middle East & Africa (MEA)
Country scope
U.S.; Canada; UK; Germany; France; Italy; Spain; Denmark; Sweden; Norway; Japan; China; India; Australia; Thailand; South Korea; Brazil; Mexico; Argentina; South Africa; Saudi Arabia; Kuwait; UAE
Key companies profiled
3M; ASP; STERIS; Solventum; Propper Manufacturing Co., Inc.; Getinge; LISTER BioMedical; GKE (Mesa Labs, Inc.); Hu-Friedy; Zhejiang Tailin Bioengineering Co., Ltd.; Miracle Industries; STERIVIC Medical Co.,Ltd.; Cole-Parmer Instrument Company, LLC.; Terragene; Anhui Tianrun Medical Packaging Materials Co., Ltd.; Tuttnauer; MMM Group; Andersen Sterilizers; MATACHANA; HiMedia Laboratories; Steelco S.p.A.
Customization scope
Free report customization (equivalent up to 8 analysts working days) with purchase. Addition or alteration to country, regional & segment scope.
Pricing and purchase options
Avail customized purchase options to meet your exact research needs. Explore purchase options Global Sterilization Monitoring Market Report Segmentation
This report forecasts revenue growth at the global, regional, and country levels and provides an analysis of the latest industry trends in each of the sub-segments from 2021 to 2033. For this study, Grand View Research has segmented the global sterilization monitoring market report based on technology, product, method, end use, and region:
-
Technology Outlook (Revenue, USD Million, 2021 - 2033)
-
Biological Indicators
-
Chemical Indicators
-
-
Product Outlook (Revenue, USD Million, 2021 - 2033)
-
Strips
-
Indicator Tapes
-
Cards
-
Others
-
-
Method Outlook (Revenue, USD Million, 2021 - 2033)
-
Steam Sterilization
-
Ethylene Oxide Sterilization
-
Hydrogen Peroxide Sterilization
-
Others
-
-
End Use Outlook (Revenue, USD Million, 2021 - 2033)
-
Hospitals & Clinics
-
Biopharma/Biotech Companies
-
Ambulatory Surgery Centers
-
Research and Academic Institutes
-
Other End Use
-
-
Regional Outlook (Revenue, USD Million, 2021 - 2033)
-
North America
-
U.S.
-
Canada
-
Mexico
-
-
Europe
-
UK
-
Germany
-
France
-
Italy
-
Spain
-
Denmark
-
Sweden
-
Norway
-
-
Asia Pacific
-
Japan
-
China
-
India
-
Australia
-
Thailand
-
South Korea
-
-
Latin America
-
Brazil
-
Argentina
-
-
Middle East & Africa
-
South Africa
-
Saudi Arabia
-
Kuwait
-
UAE
-
-
Frequently Asked Questions About This Report
The global sterilization monitoring market size was estimated at USD 962.8 million in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 1,028.4 million in 2025.
The global sterilization monitoring market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 7.57% from 2025 to 2033 to reach USD 1,843.2 million by 2033.
The biological indicators segment held the largest revenue share of 58.12% in 2024 primarily due to its unmatched accuracy and regulatory acceptance and its large use across various sterilization methods such as steam sterilization, ethylene oxide (EO), and hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂) sterilization.
Some of the key players operating in the market include 3M, ASP, STERIS, Solventum, Propper Manufacturing Co., Inc., Getinge, LISTER BioMedical, GKE (Mesa Labs, Inc.), Hu-Friedy, Zhejiang Tailin Bioengineering Co., Ltd. Miracle Industries, STERIVIC Medical Co.,Ltd, Cole-Parmer Instrument Company, LLC., Terragene, Anhui Tianrun Medical Packaging Materials Co., Ltd., Tuttnauer, MMM Group, Andersen Sterilizers, MATACHANA, HiMedia Laboratories, and Steelco S.p.A.
Factors that are primarily driving the market growth include increasing prevalence of healthcare-associated infections (HAIs), surge in inpatient surgeries, and expansion in healthcare faciltiies.
About the Author(s)
Medical Devices Research Team
Healthcare · Medical DevicesThis report was authored by the medical devices research team at Grand View Research - comprising two research analysts, one senior research analyst, and one industry expert - with specialized expertise in the medical devices segment of the healthcare industry. All findings are based on proprietary healthcare databases, executive interviews, and regulatory analysis, subject to internal peer review prior to publication.
Last Updated:
Speak to Analyst
Customize this report to your needs - add regions, segments, or data points, with 20% free customization.
Or view our licence options:
ISO 9001:2015 & 27001:2022 Certified
We are GDPR and CCPA compliant! Your transaction & personal information is safe and secure. For more details, please read our privacy policy.